NONPARTISAN · SOURCED FROM CONGRESS.GOV, OPENFEC, SENATE & HOUSE CLERKS · UPDATED REGULARLY
Nonpartisan · Data from Congress.gov + OpenFEC · 119th Congress

Democrat
· U.S. House · Alabama 2nd
Shomari Figures
Serving since 2025. Currently representing Alabama in the U.S. House.
Years in office
1
House
Votes this Congress
40
recorded
Aligns with majority
36%
on 39 decided
Raised this cycle
–
not on ballot
How they vote vs. the majority
Of 39 decided roll-call votes this Congress, the member voted with the majority outcome on 14 and against on 25.
Voted with majority outcome (14)Voted against majority (25)
Recent votes that matter
See all →
NAY
Providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 4626) the Don’t Mess With My Home Appliances Act; and providing for consideration …
YEA
ROTOR Act
YEA
Information Quality Assurance Act
YEA
Homeowner Energy Freedom Act
NAY
Providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 4626) the Don’t Mess With My Home Appliances Act; and providing for consideration …
Where the money comes from
Top contributing sources, current cycle
No FEC contribution data available yet for this cycle.
What they’re working on
Bills sponsored, current Congress
Committee assignments
7 assignments · Source: House Clerk
Commodity Markets, Digital Assets, and Rural Development
Subcommittee
Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management
Subcommittee
Highways and Transit
Subcommittee
House Committee on Agriculture
Member
House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Member
Nutrition and Foreign Agriculture
Subcommittee
Water Resources and Environment
Subcommittee
Reach Shomari’s office
Official channels · Source: Congress.gov
Washington office
(202) 225-4931
Official website
figures.house.gov/
Office
225 Cannon House Office Building
Cosponsored legislation
Bills Shomari has signed on to support
Co-Sponsored Legislation
2003Affordable Loans for Students Act
IntroducedIntroduced: Aug 24, 2026Referred to the House Committee on Education and Workforce.
Adult Education WORKS Act
IntroducedIntroduced: Aug 17, 2026Referred to the House Committee on Education and Workforce.
WINGS Act of 2026
IntroducedIntroduced: Jul 23, 2026Referred to the House Committee on Education and Workforce.
PERFORM Act
IntroducedIntroduced: Jul 23, 2026Referred to the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform.
Polling Place Standards Act
IntroducedIntroduced: Jul 22, 2026Referred to the House Committee on House Administration.
Artificial Intelligence Data Center Moratorium Act
IntroducedIntroduced: Jul 22, 2026Referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce, and in addition to the Committee on Foreign Affairs, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
Humane Cosmetics Act of 2025
IntroducedIntroduced: Jul 21, 2026Referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Justice for Incarcerated Moms Act
IntroducedIntroduced: Jul 21, 2026Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Compare Shomari with another member
See voting records, sponsored bills, and committee assignments side by side.
News mentioning Shomari
Recent coverage · Source: Google News
Alabama Republicans to pick nominee to challenge Democratic Rep. Figures in redrawn district
Can Shomari Figures win reelection after redistricting?
Rep. Shomari Figures secures authorization of $50 million to strengthen water infrastructure across Alabama
Can Shomari Figures win? All eyes on suddenly competitive Alabama congressional district
National Democrats back Figures in new 2nd District race
Rep. Shomari Figures urges pause on college sports legislation as Nick Saban pushes for reform
'Still far from over': Congressman Shomari Figures on Ongoing Alabama Redistricting Battle
Shomari Figures enters race to retain his current seat in redrawn 2nd Congressional Dist.
Shomari Figures says he expects courts to maintain congressional redistricting injunction
Congressman Shomari Figures makes visit to Troy University campus
Follow Shomari
Get an email any time they cast a vote, sponsor a bill, or take a public position.
Securities disclosures
No periodic transaction reports for Shomari Figures are currently in our index. Under the STOCK Act of 2012, members must disclose securities transactions over $1,000 within 45 days.
Source: Clerk of the U.S. House and Secretary of the U.S. Senate. ThePolitibase indexes the existence and date of each filing and links to the official document; it does not parse, interpret, or verify the transactions inside. Filing is required by law and is not evidence of wrongdoing. Nothing here is investment advice.